Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of the Indianapolis International Airport (IND) owned by Indianapolis Airport Authority (IAA). This document explains IND’s policies for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Indianapolis International Airport (IND) has created this policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy and to explain how personal information collected by us is protected.


Scope

This privacy policy applies to information gathered on the following Web site: www.indianapolisairport.com It explains the kinds of information which IND collects, how that information might be used or disclosed, and how it is protected. In addition, it provides guidance as to your rights to privacy and our rights and obligations in relation to collected information.


What is 'personal information'?

For the purposes of this policy, personal information consists of any information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from, the information—for example, your name, address, date of birth, and your telephone number.


What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected by IND will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your particular dealing with us. Information we might collect about you in general dealings could include, but not limited to: your name, address, telephone numbers (home, work, mobile), facsimile number, e-mail address(s), age, gender, vehicle description, and license plate number. In the case of information collected through the IND Web site, "cookies" may be used. A cookie is a very small text file which is stored on your computer's hard drive when you first visit our Web site. When you come back to our Web site, it tells us that someone using the same browser on which the cookie is stored has returned. It is only if you provide us with personal information when using our Web site that we know anything personal about you. Cookies help us to improve our Web site and monitor Internet traffic.


How do we collect information?

Personal information will be collected directly from you when you leave feedback on our IND Web site, register a noise complain through our online noise complain system, and/or register to receive our e-newsletters and online promotions, such as those for parking discounts.


What if you refuse to supply information?

Generally speaking, you are not obligated to provide us with personal information about you. Failure to do so, however, may mean that we are unable to transact business with you or provide you with an appropriate level of service.


How does IND use your personal information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. Personal information collected by us is used in any of the following ways:

1. To help us develop, improve, manage and administer all of the services we provide at the Indianapolis International Airport.
2. To ensure that our business systems are functional and reliable, which may include fulfilling legal obligations.
3. To conduct marketing activities including market research.
4.    As part of the investigation and analysis of incidents which occur within the precincts of IND.
Often you will notice that your personal information is being used, as we will be in close consultation or correspondence with you. If you do not wish to receive such information then you just need to inform us.  Contact details are provided at the end of this policy.

With whom do we share this information? 

IND will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise commercially supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you except as disclosed in this policy. We may disclose your personal information to our contractors (for the purpose of the services which they provide) so that we can complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you have requested.In such circumstances we prohibit our third party contractors from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which it has been supplied or where your consent has been obtained for some other use. Such consent may be express or implied by conduct. IND will also disclose information about you if we are required by law to do so.


How does IND control access to and protect your personal information?

The security of your personal information is very important to us. IND has security measures designed to provide reasonable protection against misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. IND also employs secure methods for the destruction or de-identification of personal information, which is undertaken as soon as permitted by law and where such information is no longer required by us.  Personal information arising from contractual arrangements, security pass applications or incidents is preserved for seven years.


What rights do you have to access and correct your personal information held by us?

Individuals may review their personal information contained in IND files by contacting the IND privacy officer. If an individual communicates that any of their personal information is inaccurate, the Privacy Officer will work with that individual to see that the necessary changes are made.


Changes to this privacy policy

IND may amend this from time to time as the law changes or according to the needs of our business.


Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy or our information handling policies you should contact us at: 317.487.9594 or e-mail to webfeedback@indianapolisairport.com.  


Terms of use

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. If you do not agree to all of the following terms and conditions for use of this Web site, please leave this Web site immediately.


Scope

This is the Web site terms of use for Indianapolis International Airport (IND). This document explains IND’s policies for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.These terms of use apply to information gathered on the following Web site: www.indianapolisairport.com.

By using this Web site you and any party claiming by or through you disclaim, release, waive, discharge and release any and all claims, actions, suits, or demands regardless of whether the injury was to person or to property, whether known or unknown, against the IND arising in any manner from the use of this Web site. You further agree that under no circumstances shall IND be liable for any special or consequential damages from the use or inability to use any of the materials or contents of this Web site. You further agree to indemnify, hold harmless, and defend IND from and against any and all claims, actions, demands, suits, including reasonable attorney's fees and court costs, resulting from any breach by you of this use agreement.


Changes

The Terms of Use contain the entire understanding between you and us (Indianapolis Airport Authority) in a relation to use our Web site and its content but we reserve the right in our sole discretion to modify, alter, or otherwise update these terms and conditions and our Web pages at any time without further notice and you agree to be bound by any such modifications, alterations or updates. You should check this Web site from time to time to review the then current version of the Terms of Use.


Trademarks

The copyright in material on these web pages and the database right in this Web site is either owned by or licensed to us and is protected by law. Indianapolis Airport Authority (IAA) and the Indianapolis International Airport signatures (symbol, logos, type) are among the trademarks and/or service marks owned by IAA, and no trademark or service mark license is granted in connection with materials contained in the Indianapolis International Airport Web site. Any unauthorized downloading, retransmission, or other copying or modification of any of the contents of any of these web pages may be in breach of statutory or common law rights which could be the subject of legal action. This list is not exhaustive, and Indianapolis International Airport (Indianapolis Airport Authority) may own other marks that are not included here.


Warranty disclaimer

This Web site and all of the information it contains are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, and hereby expressly disclaimed.


Limitation of liabilities

Under no circumstances will IND, Indianapolis Airport Authority, or IAA be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this Web site or any other Web site to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if IND has been specifically advised of the possibility of such claims.


Username and password

Any username and/or password that you create upon registration may be used only by you. You are responsible for preventing unauthorized use of this username and password.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy or our information handling policies you should contact us at: 317.487.9594 or e-mail to webfeedback@indianapolisairport.com.  We shall endeavor to respond to any communication received by us as quickly as we can.

IND welcomes your electronic communications. You should be aware that any electronic mail delivered to IND shall not be deemed to be confidential and IND will not be liable for any use, dissemination or disclosure of that information. All electronic communications and other materials received by IND through this Web site (including unsolicited ideas and concepts) are and will remain the sole and exclusive property of IND and may be used by IND for any prpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation.